Skip to content ↓

A High Performing Specialist Academy for Technology & Applied Learning

'Corridor' of Success

All of the students seen here in the 'Corridor' of Success are past or present students who have excelled in activities inside and outside of the College.

CURRENT STUDENTS

AARON BUTTON - YEAR 8

ROLLER HOCKEY CHAMPION

Aaron started skating aged 4 and began playing Roller Hockey aged 7.  He trains twice a week and plays for Ash Manor or Ash Avalanche.  Aaron is an outstanding goalkeeper, regularly competing in the BIPHA championships and playing for senior teams.  

Aaron’s team finished 2nd in the national league last season and this led to Aaron representing Great Britain in an international tournament in California during the summer.  Aaron enjoys competing, meeting new people and travelling the world.

JACOB COWLER - YEAR 8

GOALKEEPER

Jacob is an accomplished and highly promising Goalkeeper who currently plays for Reading FC.  Jacob started playing football aged 4 and took up Goalkeeper aged 8 because he was fed up with his team conceding goals.

Jacob won player of the year for Frimley Tigers and his talents have attracted the attention of Chelsea, Arsenal, Fulham and Southampton who all requested him to attend a trial.  Jacob’s role models are Thibaut Courtois and David De Gea and in the future he would like to be a professional footballer.

ISOBEL COX - YEAR 8

PERFORMING ARTS

Isobel is a talented actress, dancer and musician who has ambitions to star in the West End.  Isobel attends Guildford School of Acting where she takes part in Musical Theatre training, reaching a grade 3 level.  She is also a member of the Brar dance academy where she does Ballet, Tap and Modern dance as well as group singing.

Isobel has appeared in numerous pantomimes, including Beauty and the Beast and Aladdin, and she also had a role in The Lion King for Stagecoach Camberley.  Isobel’s dream role would be Elphaba in Wicked.

MAX DUCKWORTH - YEAR 8

SPORTING EXCELLENCE

Max is an outstanding all round sportsman who particularly excels in distance running and swimming.  Max spends 4 nights a week training for his cross-country competitions and 5 days a week swimming for his local team Rushmoor.

This dedication and hard work has already produced results.  Max placed first in the district cross-country in Year 6, this was followed by a third place in the district Year 7 and 8 cross country this year.  He has also competed for Surrey and finished fifth in the West Midlands inter school race.  Max gets a real sense of achievement from exercise and competition and he has aspirations to win elite medals and compete at the Olympic Games.  

FAARIS KHAN - YEAR 8

ACTOR

Faaris is a talented young actor and performer who has been working since the age of 6.  Faaris has appeared in several adverts for popular brands including Asda, Kelloggs and Nickelodeon as well as a small role in Sherlock Holmes.  Faaris has completed two short films and as a full member of an acting agency he aims to have a career in acting.  Faaris really enjoys travelling to different jobs and meeting new people, especially famous faces.

GRACE TITHERIDGE - YEAR 8

TRAMPOLINIST

Grace has been trampolining for 3 years and she regularly competes for Edge Barrow. Grace trains 5 days a week and that dedication and hard work has led her to be ranked 14th nationally for her age group.  She has competed all over Britain, including at the Copper box stadium at the Olympic park, achieving several podium places.  She has also travelled to Portugal for an international competition.

Grace’s favourite move is the double somersault and she continues to trampoline because she finds it exhilarating and fun.  She hopes to follow in the footsteps of Collingwood’s Miss Parker and compete on the international stage when she is older.

GEORGIA ADAMS - YEAR 9

DIVING CHAMPION

Georgia was recruited into the Star Diving Talent squad from a holiday club when she was 10.  She very quickly became 'hooked' on the sport and has progressed to the Junior Elite Squad representing her club and Collingwood in competitions nationally.  Georgia competed in the Diving talent games and did so well she earned herself a place on the England Junior Elite Camp, sponsored by SSE (Scottish and Southern Electric) that meet several times a year to train and nurture young diving talent. 

She has won several medals for Collingwood and most recently won the South East England heat to represent Collingwood at the English Schools Diving competition.  The finals are to take place at the Olympic Aquatic Centre in December.

Georgia's dream is to represent England in Diving at the 2020 Olympics.

DOMINIC BORTHWICK - YEAR 9

TAEKWONDO

Dominic is a member of the Ilyeo Taekwondo Club and has trained for 5 years, achieving 4 double gradings, one of which was a double to red belt black stripe which had only been done by 10 people previously.

During Dominic’s black belt grading he performed the 8th Taegeouk pattern among others he knew.  He also carried out an elbow strike on a piece of wood and a suspension technique with a punch when speed was key.  He sparred, 1 v 1, self-defence techniques, one step sparring and a number of other challenging techniques..

HOLLY PLUMLEY-BEERE - YEAR 9

BALLET DANCER

Holly began learning Ballet at the age of 3 and attends the Classical Ballet Centre in Lightwater.  Recently, she auditioned for the National Youth Ballet of Great Britain and was offered 1 of the 120 places given to young dancers across the country.

Holly will dance in the 2016 season, including a Gala Performance at Sadler's Wells in London on Sunday 4 September 2016.  National Youth Ballet is led by professional dancers and choreographers who work with young dancers aged 8 to 18.  Past students now work for leading companies including Royal Ballet, English National Ballet, Birmingham Royal Ballet and Matthew Bourne's New Adventures.

National Youth Ballet involves talented young dancers aged 8 to 18 in every aspect of creating a ballet, from the conception of an idea through to performance on stage at a professional level.

ABIGAIL GRAY - YEAR 10

KARATE CHAMPION

Abigail has been practising Karate since she was 4 years old and was influenced by her mum who is now a Black Belt.  She is a member of the Su-Ha-Ri Karate Club in Farnham, Surrey.

She has entered National and International competitions, winning two silver trophies and two gold trophies.

In September 2013 Abigail participated in the WIKF Karate World Championships in Crawley, which are held every three years.

We are extremely proud to announce that for her first World tournament she came 4th in her age group for her kata (choreographed patterns of movements) where she was judged by 5 people, performing a combination of blocks and attacks.  This lasted for about 3 minutes which is a long time out there in the spotlight!!  In this competition she was up against 16 girls from countries around the world, so did brilliantly to take 4th place.  In the fighting competition she also took 4th place.

Furthermore, Abigail received two Bronze medals, one for the Under 12 girls’ team and one for the Under 14 girls’ team.

Abigail hopes to enter more competitions this year and continue her success.

JENSON BROWN - YEAR 11

KARTING CHAMPION

Jenson has competed in three to four Club Championships each year since 2011 and achieved a Top 5 Championship place in all of them in 2014.   

This year, for the first time, Jenson raced a Rotax Mini Max with the Coles Racing team competing in the Super One British Karting Championship. This championship consists of 8 three-day events over the course of 2015 competing against other top drivers in the Country, many of which have been racing nationally since the age of 8.  There are between 30-35 drivers in each class separated by age. 

After the final round in October Jenson finished a very respectable 15th overall in England winning the Rookie Trophy in Round 2.

Jenson has now moved up to Junior class.  With that comes a quicker engine and different competition.  Jenson is competing at national level this year and also hopes to race in Europe at some point too.

SOPHIE EALSON - YEAR 11

DRESSAGE CHAMPION

Sophie has been horseback riding since the age of three and has her own horse, named Rainhill Flora.  She is very dedicated and spends time after school every day and weekends cleaning stables, grooming, feeding and exercising her horse.  She has been competing for 7 years and was the South of England champion for Dressage in 2013.  Sophie has also been head-hunted to join the British Dressage team for England.

DOMINIC HALL - YEAR 11

DRUMMER/ACTOR

Dominic is an accomplished drummer who achieved a distinction in his Grade 6 music exam.  He attends the Academy of Contemporary Music (ACM) in Guildford on a part-time basis where he is gaining experience in playing in a band.  He has played in various performances at College and at ACM.

As well as his drumming expertise, Dominic also shows a great flair in acting.  In 2014 he was chosen to play 'Bugsy' in 'Bugsy Malone' at The Wilde Theatre in Bracknell.

BECKY STORER - YEAR 11

SHOW JUMPER

Becky has been horseback riding since the age of three.  She is a member of The Wokingham Pony Club and started in the Junior class.  She then progressed to the Senior class last year where she qualified for the show jumping Nationals Team.  The team reached the finals and Becky was selected to represent her team.

MATTHEW BECKETT - YEAR 12

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Matthew was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016.  Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 4 A* and 7 A grades.

We are proud that Matthew has chosen to continue his education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Maths and Physics.  We wish him all the very best for the future.

EMMA BOUGHTON - YEAR 12

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Emma was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016.  Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 8 A*s and 5 A grades. 

We are proud that Emma has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Geography, Maths and Physical Education.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

CHARLOTTE TO - YEAR 12

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Charlotte was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016.  Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 9 A* and 5 A grades.

We are proud that Charlotte has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in English Literature, History, Maths and Psychology.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

OLIVIA ARCHIBALD - YEAR 13

BASKETBALL CHAMPION

Olivia took up basketball in 2007.  Through these years she has played for many clubs and has been fortunate enough to represent Surrey and South East England for the last 4 years.  Following an ankle injury Olivia was unable to play basketball for a period of time but following surgery in February and a number of physio sessions she has started training again. 

She participated in the U17 Regional Basketball Tournament in September and we are delighted to say that she was scouted by England for the U17 England New Horizons Squad.  After a tough battle with such a serious and long term injury, she was honoured to be able to represent South East England, let alone be picked by England!  This is such an achievement for Olivia considering her operation was only 8 months ago.  She looks forward to attending the camps and fighting for her spot in the final squad.

CHLOE BARRATT - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Chloe was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 9 A*s and 4 A grades.  She also achieved an A grade in Additional Maths.

We are proud that Chloe has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, English Literature and Maths.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

HANNAH DAVENPORT - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Hannah was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for twelve GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 7 A*s and 5 A grades.  She also achieved a B grade in Additional Maths.

We are proud that Hannah has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, Geography and Maths.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

KATIE FOSTER - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Katie was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for ten GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 5 A*s and 5 A grades.

We are proud that Katie has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, Maths and Psychology.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

SARINA JOHAL - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Sarina was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for eleven GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 8 A*s and 3 A grades.

We are proud that Sarina has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, Geography and Maths.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

BEN LEVETT - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Ben was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for twelve GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 5 A*s and 7 A grades.  He also achieved a B grade in Additional Maths.

We are proud that Ben has chosen to continue his education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, Maths and Physics.  We wish him all the very best for the future.

BETHANY MADGWICK - YEAR 13

ICE SKATING CHAMPION

Bethany is a Level 9 partnered skater who was paired with James Smith in November 2013.  (James is the current Solo Ice Dance Champion.) They hope to compete in the 2014 British Junior Championships and qualify to eventually make it to the World Junior Championships.

Since starting skating Bethany has won 8 silver medals, 3 bronze and one gold in open and club competitions.  In 2012 she entered the British Championships for the first time and came 16th/40 after 6 months off due to an ankle injury.  As a result of this injury she had to pull out of the 2013 British Championships where she was hoping to come in the top 7.

KIMBERLEY PANG - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Kimberley was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 5 A*s and 8 A grades.  She also achieved an A grade in Additional Maths.

We are proud that Kimberley has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, History and Maths.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

IZZIE WATKIN - YEAR 13

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Izzie was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for twelve GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 3 A*s and 9 A grades.

We are proud that Izzie has chosen to continue her education at Collingwood, studying advanced courses in Biology, Chemistry, English Literature and Maths.  We wish her all the very best for the future.

SARAH WILMORE - YEAR 13

GOLFING CHAMPION

Sarah has been playing golf since she was 10 years old.  She started playing because her brother and father played, so Sarah and her mum started together and ever since she has improved at a tremendous rate.  Her first handicap was 45 and now she’s playing off 9.

Sarah trains after school 3 nights a week, as well as in the holidays, and competes at weekends. She also has to undertake physical training to strengthen her muscles and to improve her flexibility.  Sarah walks more than four miles per golf round, generates quick club head speed and performs a repetitive swinging motion that demands strength, flexibility and stamina.

Sarah is a scholar at Windlesham Golf Club which was awarded to her in 2012 through an order of merit, in which she had to participate in various skills days, attend training sessions, represent the club in interclub competitions, compete well in internal and external events as well as reducing her playing handicap.  This year she is aiming to receive the scholarship again - she is joint leader in the current order of merit.

2013 was her best year to date - she competed in various events for the county, one in which the team came 3rd out of 9 counties and Sarah came 1st out of the 53 girls competing.  She also tried out for a place in the South of England U16 squad and although she didn't have a low enough handicap, she has been asked to participate in the inter region matches against the South East of England.  Sarah also played a scratch match against a 4 handicapper and beat her 2/1 with her playing handicap of 9.  She won the Surrey Girls Birley Trophy (handicap knockout) and reached the quarter finals of the Rigg Quaich (scratch). Sarah and her team at Windlesham were also successful when they entered the Christie’s Cup (Surrey Golf Union knockout) for the first time and won.  The team are now through to a national competition at Woodhall Spa which is a two-day event.  She represented Collingwood in two schools’ competitions in 2013 and won the scratch high handicappers event at Chipstead for the second year running.  Sarah also came second in the Surrey Schools event at Banstead Downs which she won 2 years ago.  She is also the current holder of the White Horse Cup, played at Frilford Heath Golf Club, Oxfordshire.

In July 2014 Sarah won the Surrey Girls' Golf championship, shooting a net score of 68 (gross 77) on a tough course.

This is the second successive year Sarah has won a Surrey Competition.

Sarah’s aims are to become a 4 handicapper or better and make the full South of England U16's squad.

 

LEAVERS

SASHA ANISMAN - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Sasha was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 3 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Sasha is continuing her education at the University of Bristol studying Biology, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

ESME ASLETT - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Esme was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 3 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Esme is continuing her education at Royal Holloway, University of London, studying Geography, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

JOE BATTLEDAY - LEAVER 2016

NATIONAL WAKEBOARDING CHAMPION AND EUROPEAN SILVER MEDALLIST

Over the past ten years wakeboarding has grown to a crazy level and the standard of riding is incredible. Joe Battleday has continued to train hard and is dedicated to his sport, training throughout the year.

During the summer of 2013 Joe entered the National Wakeboard Championships.  Joe competed in the Junior Boys section winning 1st place.  He also entered another competition in Wakestock, Wales. Riders could only enter by invitation and Joe had earned his place. He competed in the Pro Men European Wakeboard Rail competition which saw Joe taking 2nd place. This was an awesome achievement as he was competing against grown men who wakeboard and coach for a living!  Even more incredible was that 2nd place earned him £800.

Joe also represented the British Team in Sweden at the European Championships.  Joe set himself a goal to reach the finals.  He achieved his aim, exceeding his expectations by taking 2nd place and therefore winning the silver medal.  In addition to this, Joe contributed to the British Team event who also won the silver medal. 

JENNY BENSON - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Jenny was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 2 A*s and 2 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Jenny is continuing her education at the University of Bristol, studying English, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

GEORGE BOUGHTON - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

George was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels he studied.  George is continuing his education at the University of Cambridge studying Geography, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

JONATHAN CARLISLE - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Jonathan was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 8 A*s and 6 A grades. 

Whilst Jonathan is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate him and wish him all the very best for the future.

LAURA CARLTON - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Laura was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 8 A*s and 5 A grades. 

Whilst Laura is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate her and wish her all the very best for the future.

HARRY DUNSMUIR - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Harry was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 2 A*s, 1 A and 1 B grade in the A levels he studied.  Harry is continuing his education at the University of Warwick studying Maths and Physics, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

OLIVIA FAHY - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Olivia was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Olivia is continuing her education at the University of Warwick, studying English and Theatre Studies, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

RHIANNON MAY - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Rhiannon was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 2 A grades and 1 B grade in the A levels she studied.  Rhiannon is continuing her education at the University of Keele, studying Medicine, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

OLIVIA NORRIS - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Olivia was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 1 A* grade and 2 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Olivia is continuing her education at the University of Cambridge, studying English, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

JONATHAN QUIN - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Jonathan was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 12 A*s and 2 A grades. 

Whilst Jonathan is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate him and wish him all the very best for the future.

HOLLY RAYNES-ELLIOTT - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Holly was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 3 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Holly is continuing her education at the University of Exeter, studying Law, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

JEMIMA STAFFORD - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Jemima was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 3 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Jemima is continuing her education at the University of Exeter, studying Law, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

CALLUM SUTTON - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Callum was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 2 A*s and 11 A grades. 

Whilst Callum is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate him and wish him all the very best for the future.

TANITH TURNER - LEAVER 2016

SHORT TRACK SPEED SKATING STAR

Tanith Turner has been competing in major Short Track Speed Skating competitions for 8 years and has been extremely successful.  Accounts of just two of Tanith's successful competitions are detailed below.

In 2013 she competed in the Star Class event which took place in Oberstdorf, Germany.  Tanith performed above expectation, setting new personal bests at both 500m and 1000m and finished 19th out of 44.  She competed against the best 13-15 year olds (Junior C category) in Western Europe (some of the competitors were over a year older than she is - due to age categories being two-year blocks).

In January 2016 Tanith attended the British Short Track Speed Skating Championships, competing in the Junior class (Under 20 at 01/07/2015) for the first time. Having raced three distances (1500 m, 500 m and 1000 m) Tanith finished an excellent 2nd overall to claim the Silver medal.  In the process she won the 1500 m title, came 2nd in the 500 m and 3rd in the 1000 m.  This represented a big step up in class as she is now competing against skaters already on the National squad.

MILES VALLIS - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Miles was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels he studied.  Miles is continuing his education at the University of Southampton studying History, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

SINI VASEEKARAN - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Sini was one of our outstanding BTEC performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 3 Distinction*s in the BTECs she studied.  Sini is continuing her education at the University of Derby, studying Event Management, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

JOSHUA VED - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Joshua was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 7 A*s and 5 A grades. 

Whilst Joshua is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate him and wish him all the very best for the future.

JONATHAN WALSH - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Jonathan was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 2 A*s and 1 A grade in the A levels he studied.  Jonathan is continuing his education at the University of Warwick studying Mathematics, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

SOPHIA WATSON - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Sophia was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 13 A*s and 1 A grade. 

Whilst Sophia is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate her and wish her all the very best for the future.

KATIE WELLS - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Katie was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2016 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Katie is continuing her education at the University of Leeds, studying English Literature, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

TOBY WOODLAND - LEAVER 2016

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Toby was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2016. Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs he demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 6 A*s and 8 A grades. 

Whilst Toby is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate him and wish him all the very best for the future.

THOMAS AGNEW - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Thomas was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A*, 2 As and a Distinction in the A levels/BTEC he studied.  Thomas is continuing his education at the University of Reading studying Building Surveying, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

GINO AMABILE - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Gino was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 2 A*s and 1 B grade in the A levels he studied.  Gino is continuing his education at the University of Sussex studying Physics with Astrophysics, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

CONNOR ANSELL - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Connor was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 3 A grades in the A levels he studied.  Connor is continuing his education at the University of Leeds studying English and Sociology, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

MOLLIE AUTHERSON - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Mollie was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 2 A*s, 1 A grade and 1 Distinction* in the A levels/BTEC she studied.  Mollie is continuing her education at the University of Surrey studying Music and Sound Recording, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

CHRISTOPHER BARTON - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Christopher was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 3 A*s and 1 B grade in the A levels he studied.  Christopher is continuing his education at the Imperial College, London studying Physics with Theoretical Physics, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

STEFY BARTON - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Stefy was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015. Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 11 A*s and 2 A grades.  She also achieved an A grade in Additional Maths.

Whilst Stefy is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate her and wish her all the very best for the future.

JACK BATTLEDAY - LEAVER 2015

NATIONAL WAKEBOARDING CHAMPION AND EUROPEAN TEAM SILVER MEDALLIST

Over the past ten years wakeboarding has grown to a crazy level and the standard of riding is incredible. Jack Battleday (Year 13) has continued to train hard and is dedicated to his sport, training throughout the year.

During the summer of 2013 Jack entered the National Wakeboard Championships; he competed in the Junior Men’s competition, winning 1st place. Jack also entered a competition in Wakestock, Wales. Riders could only enter by invitation and Jack had earned his place. He competed in the Pro Men European Wakeboard Rail competition.

Jack also represented the British Team in Sweden at the European Championships where he reached the finals. In addition to this, Jack contributed to the British Team event who won the silver medal.

In October 2013 Jack was awarded a grant from Sports Aid, giving him the title of ‘Sports Aid Athlete’. This is in recognition of his achievements in Wakeboarding. The grant will go towards Jack's training and competition expenses.

Jack is the current National Champion and is ranked 5th in the world.

JULIETTE BESSIRON - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Juliette was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015.  Whilst studying for fourteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 6 A*s and 8 A grades.  She also achieved a C grade in Additional Maths.

Whilst Juliette is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate her and wish her all the very best for the future.

MARIO BISI - LEAVER 2015

SWIMMER

Mario is a member of the Rushmoor Royals Swimming Club which is the leading competitive Swimming Club in North East Hampshire, covering the areas of Aldershot, Farnborough, Camberley and Yateley.  Mario has been swimming since he was 4 years old.

On average Mario trains for around 20 hours a week which includes training before school for 5 days a week and also every evening.  He has been competing for 3 years and has qualified for competitions ranging from County level all the way up to the Nationals which are held once a year in Sheffield.

Best memories of his swimming career so far are:

  • Competing with the Rushmoor Royals’ Team at the National Arena League event.  The team raced in four rounds and finished 15th overall – considering there were 1000 swimming clubs participating this is an amazing achievement.
  • Competing in the Regionals in 2013 at the K2 in Crawley where Mario’s relay team (the 4 x 200 m freestyle) came third.

Mario's aim for the future is to qualify for the British Championships.  This competition decides who is picked for Team GB to represent the nation at the Commonwealth Games, Olympic Games and more.

ELIOTT BLOOMER - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Eliott was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A*, 1 A, 1 B and 1 C grade in the A levels he studied.  Eliott is continuing his education at the University of Warwick studying Computer Science, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

HOLLY CARVER - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Holly was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Holly is continuing her education at the University of Southampton studying English, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

ROBERT HOLLAND - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Robert was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 2 A*s and 2 A grades in the A levels he studied.  Robert is continuing his education at the Imperial College, London studying Maths and Computer Science, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

BENJAMIN KNAPTON - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS / GYMNASTICS CHAMPION

Benjamin was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A*, 1 A and 1 B grade in the A levels he studied.  Benjamin will be continuing his education at the University of Brighton studying Sports Journalism, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.  Benjamin will be deferring his place until 2016 to concentrate on his gymnastics this year.  His team won the Level 1 Senior Men’s Gold medal at the British Gymnastics Championship earlier this month and will be working towards the next Olympics.

STEVEN LEE - LEAVER 2015

FOOTBALLER EXTRAORDINAIRE

Steven has recently taken up a prestigious football scholarship at William Penn University in Oskaloosa, Iowa, USA. 

He left for the ‘States’ in August to study and play for the “William Penn” soccer team.  Steven will have the opportunity to combine his University studies alongside playing high level football for the next four years.  The scholarship has been gained through the assistance of PASS4Soccer Scholarships.

Steven is delighted to have secured this soccer scholarship in recognition for both his academic achievements to date and his athletic ability as well as an impressive performance in the PASS4Soccer US Coach Showcase held at Bisham Abbey National Sports Centre in December 2014.

GRACE LI - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Grace was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015. Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 9 A*s and 4 A grades.  She also achieved an A grade in Additional Maths.

Whilst Grace is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate her and wish her all the very best for the future.

AIDEN MARIE - LEAVER 2015

GOLFING CHAMPION

Aiden plays for the Surrey Elite Squad and is a 6 handicap.  He has won 51 trophies in 3 years of competitive golf, two of which were for winning the Under-14s Surrey league and one for winning the Sussex salver.

He was undefeated in 12 matches for Surrey, one of only three people to do so in his squad.

Along with County golf competitions Aiden enters various men’s competitions at Camberley Heath Golf Club, Goal Farm Golf Club and other local courses.  Aiden also enters pairs’ tournaments with his father and they are the current Father and Son Trophy Champions at Camberley Heath Golf Club; a title that is defended in May.

LISA MASKELL - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Lisa was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels she studied.  Lisa is continuing her education at the University of Bath studying Psychology, and given the work ethic she demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

NICK RANSOM - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Nick was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A*, 1 A grade and 1 Distinction in the A levels/BTEC he studied.  Nick is continuing his education at the University of Salford, studying Television and Radio, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

TOBY ROBERTS - LEAVER 2015

JUDO CHAMPION

Toby has been participating in judo since 2009 and trains at Camberley Judo Club.  He has competed in numerous competitions in England and Europe including the Flanders Cup in Belgium and the Venray International in Holland, medalling in 38 competitions.  Toby won Gold in the Southern England competition three years in a row and won Gold in the West of England competition once.

In 2013 he brought home Gold in both the London Area and the Northern Ireland Open competitions. Toby came second in the Heart of England and Welsh Open and has also competed in the British Nationals twice, taking 5th place on both occasions.

In 2012 he was selected for the England squad.

ISABEL SMITH - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Isabel was one of our top performing Year 11 students in 2015. Whilst studying for thirteen GCSEs she demonstrated an amazing work ethic and subsequently managed to achieve an outstanding 12 A*s and 1 A grade.  She also achieved an A grade in Additional Maths.

Whilst Isabel is no longer studying at Collingwood we would like to congratulate her and wish her all the very best for the future.

OLIVER STEWART - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Oliver was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 1 A* and 2 A grades in the A levels he studied.  Oliver is continuing his education at the University of Reading, studying Speech and Language Therapy, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

CHRISTOPHER WALSH - LEAVER 2015

ACADEMIC PROWESS

Christopher was one of our outstanding A level performers in 2015 attaining an excellent 2 Distinction *s and 1 Merit in the BTECs he studied.  Christopher is continuing his education at the Academy of Contemporary Music, Guildford, studying Electronic Music Production, and given the work ethic he demonstrated last year will undoubtedly be a huge success.

 

 

 

Curriculum Information